DENVER - AUGUST 18, 2014 - Forty-six Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP attorneys were named Best Lawyers® by publisher Woodward/White, Inc. in its annual guide recognizing legal excellence. The 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America is based on a peer-review survey in which more than 43,000 attorneys comment on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.
Two DGS attorneys were named 2015 "Lawyers of the Year." Only one lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored with this distinction. The DGS attorneys selected as 2015 Lawyers of the Year are Laurence E. Nemirow for Tax Law and Ronald R. Levine II for Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law.
The DGS attorneys selected for inclusion in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America are:
Thomas C. Bell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; and Litigation - Real Estate
Joel O. Benson – Oil and Gas Law
William A. Bianco – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; and Litigation - Construction
Cindy S. Birley – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Stephen M. Brainerd – Trusts and Estates
Charles L. Casteel – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability; and Litigation - Defendants
James E. Culhane – Real Estate Law
Gregory R. Danielson – Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; and Oil and Gas Law
William J. Duffy – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; and Natural Resources Law
John A. Francis – Health Care Law
Roger L. Freeman – Environmental Law
Deborah J. Friedman – International Trade and Finance Law
Michael J. Gallagher – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; and Litigation - Environmental
Catherine A. Hance – Real Estate Law
Dale R. Harris – Antitrust Law; Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Antitrust; and Mediation
Richard P. Holme – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; and Litigation - First Amendment
Randall E. Hubbard – Energy Law; Mining Law; and Natural Resources Law
John R. Jacus – Environmental Law
Rachel R. James – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Thomas P. Johnson – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; and Litigation - Securities
Victoria V. Johnson – Commercial Litigation
Kenzo S. Kawanabe – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
J. Christopher Kinsman – Real Estate Law
William N. Krems – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; and Trusts and Estates
Ronald R. Levine II – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; and Venture Capital Law
Andrew M. Low – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; and Litigation - First Amendment
Jonathan A. Marks – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Judith M. Matlock – Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; and Oil and Gas Law
John L. McCabe – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Equipment Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; and Project Finance Law
Zach C. Miller – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; and Water Law
Barbara J. Mueller – Real Estate Law
Laurence E. Nemirow – Litigation and Controversy - Tax and Tax Law
David Neslin – Energy Law and Natural Resources Law
Brett C. Painter – Employment Law - Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
Patricia Peterson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; and Securities / Capital Markets Law
Christopher L. Richardson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Laura Riese – Environmental Law
Constance Rogers – Native American Law
Peter H. Schwartz – Mutual Funds Law
Shannon Stevenson – Appellate Practice and Commercial Litigation
Bruce D. Stocks – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Wallis S. Stromberg – Health Care Law
S. Lee Terry, Jr. – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; and Securities Regulation
Lester R. Woodward – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mutual Funds Law; and Securities Regulation
Gail L. Wurtzler – Environmental Law
David A. Zisser – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Securities; and Securities Regulation