North Dakota Supreme Court Invalidates Key Provisions of Statute Governing Rights to Pore Space
[…] North Dakota Supreme Court Invalidates Key Provisions of Statute Governing Rights to Pore Space

September 22, 2022

In Northwest Landowners Association v. State, No. 20210148, 2022 N.D. Lexis 152 (N.D. Aug. 4, 2022), the North Dakota Supreme Court held that portions of Senate Bill 2344 related to pore space violated the takings clauses of the North Dakota and United States constitutions.

In 2019, the North Dakota Legislative Assembly enacted S.B. 2344, which amended and reenacted sections to three existing statutes (N.D.C.C. §§ 38-08-25, 38-11.1-01, and 38-11.1-03) and created and enacted a new statutory section (N.D.C.C. § 47-31-09). The legislation was enacted to clarify the use of pore space.

In S.B. 2344, the Legislative Assembly defined pore space as “a cavity or void, whether natural or artificially created, in a subsurface sedimentary stratum,” and vested the surface owner with pore space ownership (N.D.C.C. §§ 47-31-02 and 03).